Oscoda County Herald
YOUR WEATHER

Unofficial results of the Nov. 3 Presidential election from Oscoda CountyFree Access

These numbers reflect votes cast in Oscoda County only.

Winning candidates are in bold.

7 of 7 Oscoda County precincts reporting.

 

There two millages on the ballot for Oscoda County.

Oscoda County Gypsy Moth Control Millage Proposal 

Yes – 2,925

No – 1465

 Johannesburg-Lewiston Area Schools Bond Proposal 

Yes – 281

No – 273

 

U.S. President

Dem Joseph R. Biden – 1,342

Rep Donald J, Trump – 3,466

Lib Jo Jorgensen – 39

UST Don Blankenship – 12

Grn Howie Hawkins – 11

NLP Rocky De Le Fuente – 4

 

U.S. Senate 

*Dem Gary Peters – 1,384

Rep John James – 3,376

UST Valerie Willis – 40

Grn Marcia Squier – 24

NLP Doug Dern – 8

 

U.S House of Representative 1st District 

Dem Dana Ferguson – 1,157

Rep Jack Bergman – 3,540

Lib Ben Boren – 87

 

State Representatives for the 105th District

Dem Jonathan Burke – 1,285

Rep Ken Borton – 3,410

 

Prosecuting Attorney 

Kristi McGregor – 3,741

 

Sheriff 

Rep Kevin Grace – 3,854

 

County Clerk/Register of Deeds 

Rep Ann Galbraith – 3,693

Write-in Cody Rossen – 216

 

Treasurer

Rep William Kendall – 3,858

 

Road Commissioner

Rep James R. Houlton – 3,528

Rep Roger J. Wiegand – 3,406

 

County Commissioners

District 1: Rep Chuck Varner – 683

District 2: Rep Tom McCauley – 903

District 3: Rep Jackie Bondar – 705

District 4: Rep Kyle Yoder – 779

District 5: Rep Libby Marsh – 732

 

Big Creek Township

Supervisor: J. Randy Booth – 1,248

Clerk: Rep Rhonda Mundt – 1,264

Treasurer: Susan L. Avery – 1,287

Trustees:

Rep Debbie Coulon – 1,144

Rep Joseph Stone – 1,152

 

Clinton Township

Supervisor: Rep Christopher Neff – 249

Clerk:

Rep Sheri Sanderson – 183

NPA Lisa Force – 103

Treasurer: Rep Dawn E. Larrison – 254

Trustees:

Rep Kurt H. Lunning – 223

Rep Violet Kalbleisch – 211

 

Comins Township

Supervisor: Rep Rob Murphy – 851

Clerk: Rep Kelly Wangbichler – 886

Treasurer: Rep Deborah Dew – 855

Trustees:

Rep Arisa Handrich – 789

Rep David Yoder – 815

 

Elmer Township 

Supervisor: Martin Galbraith – 375

Clerk: Rep Jeannie Smith – 362

Treasurer: Rep Jennifer Layman – 362

Trustees:

Rep Richard M. Ellis – 336

Rep Sue Stenson – 315

 

Greenwood Township

Supervisor: Rep Frederick V. Lindsey Jr. – 602

Clerk: Rep Suzy Sewell-Scott – 610

Treasurer: Rep Diane L. Bissonette – 599

Trustees:

Dem Andy Moll – 298

Rep Brandi Curio – 545

 

Mentor Township

Supervisor: Rep Tom Galbraith – 522

Clerk: Rep Stephanie Hall – 509

Treasurer: Dem Joan Trim – 363

Trustees:

Dem George Kerschenheiter – 268

Rep Sherri Marble – 407

Rep Paul Matte – 346

 

Judge for the Court of Appeals 4th District

Michael J. Kelly – 2,385

Amy Ronayne Krause – 2,124

Michelle Rick – 2,618

 

Kirtland Community College Trustee

Edwin Pearen – 2,235

 

COOR ISD

Ian Faulkner – 1,099

Lynda Marek – 1,033

Lyn Sperry – 1,426

 

Fairview Area Schools District Board Member

Janice Handrich – 819

Amber Larrison – 718

Anne L. Tompkins – 690

Herbert Trader – 587

 

Johannesburg-Lewiston Area Schools District Board Member

Wendy Huston – 320

Nancy A. Kussrow – 268

Michael D. Vogt – 280

 

Mio AuSable Schools District Board Member

Six-year term

Mary Lou Hunter – 1,290

Allison Long – 1,408

Partial term

Heidi Szymanski – 1,590

Linda Whaley – 1,649

 

Reallocate Park Revenue Use

Yes – 3,594

No – 743

 

Require Warrant for E Data

Yes – 3,857

No – 604

 

Michigan Supreme Court nonpartisan

Susan Hubbard – 493

Mary Kelly – 1,180

Bridget Mary McCormack – 1,593

Kerry Morgan – 328

Katherine Nepton – 235

Brock Swartzle – 1,066

Elizabeth Welch – 810